Recently On NRI:

Overseas Citizen of India – Frequently Asked Questions

Overseas Citizen of India –

Frequently Asked Questions

BROCHURE

A foreign national, who was eligible to become citizen of India on
26.01.1950 or was a citizen of India on or at anytime after 26.01.1950 or belonged to a territory
that became part of India after 15.08.1947 and his/her children and grand children, is eligible for
registration as an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI). Minor children of such persons are also
eligible for OCI. However, if the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh,
he/she will not be eligible for OCI.

 

Connecting the Non Resident Indian Community

2. Application Form and Procedure:

A family consisting of spouses and up to two minor children can Apply in the same Form i.e. Form
XIX. This form can be filed online only and downloaded from  our website
http://mha.nic.in/ForeigDiv/ForeigHome.html  . Part B can  be downloaded and filled by hand in
block letters.

The following documents must be enclosed in each application:

1.  Proof of present citizenship. In case application is filled in India, a copy of valid
visa/Residential permit for a minimum valid period of three months should also be enclosed.
2. Evidence of self or parents or grand parents,
(a)  Being  eligible  to  become  a  citizen  of  India  at  the  time  of commencement of the
Constitution; or
(b) Belonging to a territory that became part of India after
15 th August, 1947; or
(c) Being citizen of India on or after 26th January, 1950
These could be:
(i) Copy of the Indian passport :or
(ii) Copy of the domicile certificate issued by the
Competent authority ;or
(iii) Any other proof substantiating the request.  Usually applicants are able to submit a
certificate of residence or place of birth of self/parents/grand parents from First Class
Magistrate/District Magistrate (DM) of the concerned place.

3. Evidence of relationship as parent/grand parent, if their Indian origin is
claimed as basis for grant of OCI.

Connecting the Non Resident Indian Community

4.      Application fee by way of a Demand Draft (US $ 275 for each applicant or equivalent in
local currency; US $ 25 or equivalent in local currency for each PIO card holder). In case of minor
PIO card holder a fee  of  US  $145  or  equivalent  in  local  currency  to  be  paid.  In case
application  is  filled  in  India,  fee  of  Rs.15,000/- to  be  paid  by Demand Draft in favor of
‘Pay and Accounts Officer (Secretariat) Ministry of Home Affairs, payable at New Delhi and PIO card
holders Rs.1,400/- in same manner.  In case of minor PIO card holder an amount Rs.8000/- to be paid
instead Rs.1400/-.

5.       PIO card holder should submit a copy of his/her PIO card.

The application form, completed in all respects, along with enclosures should be submitted to the
Indian Mission/Post of the country of applicant’s citizenship or where he/she is not in the country
of citizenship, to the Indian Mission/Post of the country in which he/she is ordinarily a resident.
If the applicant is in India, he/she can apply to the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer
(FRRO) at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata or Amritsar, Chennai,
Bangalore, Hyderabad, Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi, Kozhikode, Goa and Luck now.

3.       Procedure for Granting Registration:
After preliminary scrutiny, if there is no adverse information available against the applicant, the
Indian Mission/Post shall register a person as an OCI within 30 days of application after
verification of the antecedents of the applicant by security agencies within 20 days from the date
of acknowledgement. If during the verification, any adverse information comes to the knowledge of
the MHA, the registration as an OCI already granted by the Indian Mission/Post shall be cancelled
by an order under section 7 D of the Citizenship Act, 1955.

After preliminary scrutiny, if there is any adverse information against the applicant, prior
approval of the MHA shall be required before grant of registration. The MHA may approve or reject
the grant of registration within 120 days from the date of the receipt of the application. If the
grant of registration as an OCI is approved by the MHA, the Indian Mission/Post/FRRO shall register
the person as an OCI.   If the application is filed in India, registration shall be granted by
FRROs by following the above procedure.

After grant of registration, a registration certificate in the form of a booklet will be issued and
a multiple entry, multi-purpose life long OCI ‘U” visa sticker will be pasted on the foreign
passport of the applicant.

Connecting the Non Resident Indian Community

Collection of OCI documents :

On preparation of OCI document, applicant is required to present in person or  he/she  can  send  a
duly  authorized  person,  along  with  his/her foreign passport & PIO card (if any) for
collection of the OCI documents from the same office where he/she applied.    No passport and OCI
documents will be received/sent by Dak/Post or Mail.

4.       OCI for PIO Card Holders:

PIO card holders who are otherwise eligible for registration as an OCI may apply in the same Form
i.e. Form XIX and they will be considered for grant of registration in the same manner as other
applicants.  PIO card holders have to pay a fee of US $ 25 and US $ 145 in case of minor PIO card
holder or equivalent in local currency instead of US $ 275 as for a normal   applicant.  In  case
of application  submitted   in   India,   fee   worth Rs.15,000/- for  general  category and
Rs.1,400/- for PIO card holders and Rs.8000/- in case of minor PIO card holder  to  be  paid  by
way  of  DD  in  favor  of  Pay  &  Accounts  Officer (Secretariat) MHA.   PIO card holder will
have  to  surrender his/her  PIO  card after acceptance of the application for grant of OCI.

5.       OCI for persons who have applied on the earlier prescribed application form:

All such applications will be considered for grant of an OCI on the same line as above, without
seeking fresh application and fees.

6.        Cancellation of OCI Registration:

If it has been found that the registration as an OCI was obtained by means of  fraud,  false
representation  or  concealment  of  any  material  fact  or  the registered OCI has  shown
disaffection towards the  Constitution of  India  or comes under any of the provisions of section
7D of the Citizenship Act, 1955. The registration of such person will not only be cancelled
forthwith but he/she will also be blacklisted from visiting India.

7.       Benefits to an OCI:

Connecting the Non Resident Indian Community

Following benefits will accrue to an OCI:

(i)      Multiple entry, multi-purpose life long visa to visit India;
(ii)     Exemption from reporting to Police authorities for any length of stay in India; and
(iii)    Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and educational fields except in the acquisition
of agricultural or plantation properties.
(iv)    Registered  Overseas  Citizen  of  India  shall  be  treated  at  par  with  Non-
Resident-Indian in the matter of inter-country adoption of Indian children.
(v)     Registered Overseas Citizens of India shall be treated at par with resident Indian
nationals in the matter of tariffs in air fares in domestic sectors in India.
(vi)    Registered Overseas Citizens of India shall be charged the same entry fee as domestic
Indian visitors to visit national parks and wildlife sanctuaries in India
(vii)   Parity with Non-Resident Indian in respect of entry fees to be charged for visiting the
national monuments, historical sites and museums in India; Pursuing the following professions in
India, in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant Acts, namely:-
(a)     doctors, dentists, nurses and pharmacists; (b)     advocates;
(c)     architects;
(d)     chartered accountants;
(viii)  Parity with Non-Resident Indian to appear for the All India Pre-medical Test or such other
tests to make them eligible for admission in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant
Acts.
(ix)    “State  Governments  should  ensure that  the  OCI  registration  booklets  of
OCIs are treated as their identification for any services rendered to them.  In case proof of
residence is required, Overseas Citizens of India may give an
affidavit attested by a notary public stating that a particular/specific address
may be treated as their place of residence in India and may also in their affidavit give their
overseas residential address as well as e-mail address, if any”

Any other benefits to an OCI will be notified by the Ministry of
Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) under Section 7B (1) of the Citizenship Act,
1955.
8.       Benefits to which OCI is not entitled to:

The OCI is not entitled to vote, be a member of Legislative Assembly or Legislative Council or
Parliament, cannot hold constitutional posts such as President, Vice President, Judge of Supreme
Court or High Court etc. and he/she cannot normally hold employment in the Government.

9.       Help Desk:

For  any  clarification/query  on  the  scheme,  please  visit  our  website
http://mha.nic.in/ForeigDiv/ForeigHome.html   or visit the website of the local
Indian Mission/Post or contact the Indian Mission/Post or FRRO concerned.

Connecting the Non Resident Indian Community

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


*

NRIConnect.com Connecting the Non Resident Indians community

http://NRIconnect.com

 

Share this page on your favorite social media network.